Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amarcrinum memoria-corsii

Pronunciation: Am-ar-kry-num meh-moh-ree-ah
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: X amarcrinum memoria-corsii, x a. Howardii, x crinodonna corsii
Common Name: Crinodonna lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii) bear loose umbels of up to 10 funnel shaped, fragrant, rose pink flowers, 2 1/2 to 4" long.
Soil Type: Crinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii) prefer moderately fertile, dry, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Crinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii) is susceptible to is suscrinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii)ceptible to slug damage; aphids and spider mites may be problems when grown indoors.
Propagation: Remove offsets from established plants of crinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii) in early spring; grow on under glass before 1 to 2 years before planting outside in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: A cross between amaryllis belladonna and crinum moorei. Crinodonna lily (amarcrinum memoria-corsii) is a robust, bulbous perennial with semi erect, wide, strap shaped, basal leaves, to 24 inches long. Care: plant in late summer or spring, with the nose of the bald just below soil level. When grown indoors, grow in well-drained, soil-based potting mix, with additional leaf mold and sharp sand, in full light. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; reduce water after flowering and keep almost dry in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com