Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea sanderiana

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh san-dur-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Calathea majestica "sanderiana', calathea ornata var. Sanderiana, calathea 'sanderiana'
Common Name: Prayer plant, pinstripe plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) bear white and violet flowers in conical spikes, 2 to 3 inches long.
Soil Type: Prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Native to: Prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) is native to peru.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Prayer plant (calathea sanderiana) is a robust, clump forming perennial with broadly elliptic, unequal sided leaf blades, 24 inches long, on leaf stalks 8 inches or more long. Deep olive green leaves have pairs of thin, rose red, lateral stripes on either side of the midribs, becoming white on older leaves; the undersides are purple. Care: when grown indoors, role in soilless or soil-based potting mix in bright indirect or filtered light, with high humidity, draft free conditions, and a constant temperature. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water moderately in winter. Pot on annually in late spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com