Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea roseopicta

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh roe-zee-oh-pick-uh
Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Rose painted calathea, rose painted prayer plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) bears cylindrical spikes, 3 1/2 inches long, of white inviolate flowers.
Soil Type: Rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Native to: Rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) is native to northwest brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rose painted calathea (calathea roseopicta) is a clump forming perennial with rounded leaf blades, to 8 inches long, on leaf stalks 1 1/4 to 4 inches long. Leaves are dark green with pink midribs and feathered, pink or cream stripes between the midribs and margins; the undersides are red. Care: when grown indoors, role in soilless or soil-based potting mix in bright indirect or filtered light, with high humidity, draft free conditions, and a constant temperature. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water moderately in winter. Pot on annually in late spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com