Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea majestica 'roseolineata'

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh mah-jes-tah-ka
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Calathea ornata 'roseolineata'
Common Name: Roseolineata calathea
Cultivar: Roseolineata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Roseolineata calathea (calathea majestica) bears ovoid spikes, 2 to 3 inches long, of white flowers with violet petal lobes.
Soil Type: Roseolineata calathea (calathea majestica) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Roseolineata calathea (calathea majestica) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide roseolineata calathea (calathea majestica) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Roseolineata calathea (calathea majestica) is a robust, clump forming perennial, producing elliptic, unequal sided leaf blades, 12 to 16 inches long, erect at first, then spreading, on leaf stalks 8 inches or more long. Leaves are deep olive green above, with pairs of thin, rose red, lateral stripes on opposite sides of the midribs, becoming white with age; the undersides are purple. Care: when grown indoors, role in soilless or soil-based potting mix in bright indirect or filtered light, with high humidity, draft free conditions, and a constant temperature. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water moderately in winter. Pot on annually in late spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com