Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea lutea

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh loo-tee-uh
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Calathea discolor
Common Name: Pampano
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pampano (calathea lutea) bear yellow flowers in ovoid spikes, 3 to 5 inches long.
Soil Type: Pampano (calathea lutea) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Pampano (calathea lutea) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide pampano (calathea lutea) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Native to: Pampano (calathea lutea) is native to tropical central and south america.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pampano (calathea lutea) is a clump forming perennial producing ovate to obovate leaf blades, 5 1/2 feet long, bright green above, gray beneath, with raised lateral veins, on leaf stalks to 6 inches long. Care: when grown indoors, role in soilless or soil-based potting mix in bright indirect or filtered light, with high humidity, draft free conditions, and a constant temperature. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water moderately in winter. Pot on annually in late spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com