Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calathea burle-marxii 'ice blue'

Pronunciation: Ka-lay-thee-uh
Family: Marantaceae
Common Name: Ice blue calathea
Cultivar: Ice blue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Ice blue calathea (calathea burle-marxii) when well-established, bears ovoid flower spikes, 5 to 7 inches long, with blue bracts and purple flowers.
Soil Type: Ice blue calathea (calathea burle-marxii) prefers moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Ice blue calathea (calathea burle-marxii) is susceptible to spider mites, bud mites, mealy bugs and aphids. Sensitive to fluoride toxicity, and low humidity can cause marginal leaf necrosis. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots are common
Propagation: Divide ice blue calathea (calathea burle-marxii) clumps in late spring, keep plants in warm, humid conditions until re-established
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Ice blue calathea (calathea burle-marxii) is a clump forming perennial with slightly arching or spreading, ovate leaf blades, to 30 inches long, on leaf stocks to 12 inches long. The leaves are bright green above with yellow green mid-ribs, and gray green beneath with yellow mid-rib. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com