Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ranth-us hy-po-kon-dree-ah-kus
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Prince-of-wales feather, prince's feather
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Bloom Description: Prince-of-wales feather (amaranthus hypochondriacus) bears tiny crimson flowers in erect, plume like, sometimes flattened, terminal cymes, to 6 inches or more long.
Soil Type: Prince-of-wales feather (amaranthus hypochondriacus) prefers fertile, moist, well drained and slightly acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Prince-of-wales feather (amaranthus hypochondriacus) is susceptible to white rust, brown rust, leaf spot, root rot, aster yellows and virus diseases as well as aphids.
Propagation: Sow prince-of-wales feather (amaranthus hypochondriacus) seed at 68f in mid spring.
Notes for Identification: Prince-of-wales feather (amaranthus hypochondriacus) is an erect, bushy annual with oblong lance shaped, dark purple green leaves, 6 inches long.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com