Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'foxy lady'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Foxy lady tropical hibiscus, chinese hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Foxy lady tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) bears huge cherry red blooms
Soil Type: Foxy lady tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Foxy lady tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) s susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow foxy lady tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Seeds that are open pollinated do not come true to parent. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Foxy lady tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) care: when grown under glass grow in soilless or soil based potting mix in bright filtered light. Provide moderate humidity and good ventilation. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com