Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Pronunciation: Or-nih-thog-uh-lum um-bell-ay-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Sleepydick, star-of-bethleham, dove's dung, grass lily, nap-at-noon, eleven-o'clock lady
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) produces corymb like racemes produces corymb like racemes of 6 to 20 long stalked, star shaped white flowers, 3/4 inch across, straight green outside.
Soil Type: Sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) prefer moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Needs sunny location but will tolerate part shade.
Pests and Diseases: Sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) is sometimes affected by leaf spot and rust.
Propagation: Sow sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: Sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) is native to europe, turkey, syria, lebanon, israel, and north africa.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Sleepydick (ornithogalum umbellatum) is a bulbous perennialwith semi-erect, linear, white veined, mid-green, basal leaves, to 12 inches long, each with the central silver stripe above; the leaves wither as the flowers open. Plant bulbs 45 inches deep and 2 to 3 inches apart. Outdoors, plant in autumn. Under glass, grow in large containers of soil-based potting mix, in full light which shade from hot sun. When in growth, water freely; keep dry when dormant, and repot annually in spring. Companion plants: anemone pulsatilla, anemone sylvestris, aquilegia, chaenomeles japonica, dicentra, ferns, forsythia, helleborus orientalis, hosta, jasminum nudiflorum, myosotis, primula, phlox divaricata, phlox stoloniferan, rhododendron spp. (deciduous and evergreen), cotoneaster, berberis, acer palmatum, deutzia gracilis, weigela.   * according to north carolina state university it can be grown in zone 3 with mulch, and 4-8 without. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and north carolina state university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com