Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alyssum wulfenianum

Pronunciation: Al-iss-um wulf-en-ee-ay-num
Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name: Alpine alyssum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) bears corymbs of tiny pale yellow flowers, each to 1/4 inch across.
Soil Type: Alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) prefers well-drained, moderately fertile, preferably gritty, loamy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) is susceptible to club root, downy mildew, basal stem rot, and root rot caused by fungi. Aphids can also be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed of alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) in containers when ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) is native to south east alps.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Alpine alyssum (alyssum wulfenianum) is an erect or prostrate, tufted, evergreen perennial producing rosettes of small, oblong-obovate, gray or white hairy leaves. Trim likely after flowering to maintain compactness. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com