Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii

Pronunciation: Uh-niss-uh-kan-thus kwa-driff-ih-diss var. Rite-ee-eye
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Anisacanthus wrightii
Common Name: Flame acanthus, hummingbird bush, wright's desert honeysuckle, wright acanthus, mexican flame, wright's mexican flame
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'-5'
Width to: 3'-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Flame acanthus (anisacanthus quadrifidus var. Wrightii) bear long, slender, red or orange blooms
Soil Type: Well-drained sand, loam, clay, caliche, limestone. Adapts to a wide variety of soils, from rocky slopes to open areas.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow flame acanthus (anisacanthus quadrifidus var. Wrightii) seed at 66-75f as soon as ripe, or root softwood and semi ripe cuttings in sand.
Native to: From south-central texas (the southern edwards plateau) and west texas into northern mexico.
Notes for Identification: Flame acanthus (anisacanthus quadrifidus var. Wrightii) is a deciduous subshrub with lance shaped midgreen leaves. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com