Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia maculata

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh mak-yuh-lah-tuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Chamaesyce maculata
Common Name: Spotted spurge, spotted sandmat
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: Less then 1"
Width to: Mat forming
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spotted spurge (euphorbia maculata) bear inconspicuous flowers
Soil Type: Spotted spurge (euphorbia maculata) prefer any disturbed soil in sun
Notes for Identification:

Spotted spurge (euphorbia maculata) reproduces from seed each spring but is most noticeable in july, august, and september. It may be identified by its white, milky sap and small, oval leaves that usually have a conspicuous reddish spot or blotch in their center. The actual plants die in late autumn, but by then they've dropped thousands of seeds to the soil. Found in: lawns and landscape bedsdoes well in nutrient-poor and drought prone soil (sandy soil) characteristics: low growing, mat-forming annualstems are reddish in color and covered with tiny hairsleaves are tear-drop shaped with smooth edges (margins), arise in pairs (opposite one another) along stemleaf center may have a reddish spotstems and leaves exude a white milky sap (latex) when brokenflowers are tiny, pinkish-white and difficult to seeshallow taproot organic control: keep grass cut longer and seed bare patches as spotted spurge (euphorbia maculata) appears where grass is thin. Hand pull plants when soil is moist and grab entire plant when pulling straight up. This plant has a long tap root and can return if root is left in the ground. Pour boiling water or vinegar on weed to kill it if there is no danger of harming surrounding plants. Source: various sources including usda and the university of minnesota

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com