Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Medicago lupulina

Pronunciation: Med-dik-ah-go lup-oo-lee-nuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Black medic, trefoil, black clover, hop clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 2. 5'
Width to: 2. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Black medic (medicago lupulina) bear flowers that are yellow and clover-like in appearance. Fruit is kidney-shaped and brown ( 1. 5 - 2 mm long).
Soil Type: Black medic (medicago lupulina) prefers moist to mesic conditions, and soil containing loam, clay-loam, or gravel.
Notes for Identification:

Black medic (medicago lupulina) is a prostrate summer annual or short lived perennial with compound leaflets and a shallow taproot. Habitats include prairies (black soil, clay), weedy meadows, old fields, cropland, pastures, vacant lots, landfills, cemeteries, lawns, areas along railroads and roadsides, and miscellaneous waste areas. This plant is usually found in highly disturbed areas, although it can invade high quality prairies. In the latter case, it becomes one of the understory plants that can tolerate the shade of taller prairie vegetation. Organic control options for black medic include cultivation by either rototilling or hoeing. Digging is also n option, but it can bring the ungerminated seeds to the surface to germinate. As you can imagine,these mechanical control options would be difficult in a lawn/turf area situation. A better option in awns is hand pulling. Boiling water poured onto the plant also works well but be sure there are no wanted plants near by. 

warning: this plant is listed on the usda noxious weed list. Please check your local listings. Source: various including the usda, washington state university, virginia tech and illinois wildflowers. 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com