Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula thyrsoides

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh thurs-oy-deez
Family: Camanulaceae
Common Name: Yellow bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides) bear dense, blunt tipped, cylindrical spikes of cup shaped, fragrant, lemon yellow or creamy yellow flowers, 1/2-1" long.
Soil Type: Yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides) prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides) are prone to slugs and snails, spider mites and aphids. They are also susceptible to powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots and southern blight.
Propagation: Sow yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides) seeds in containers in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides)
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Yellow bellflower (campanula thyrsoides) is a rosette-forming, bristly, biennial or monocarpic perennial with lance shaped, wavy margined, entire mid green leaves, 3-5" long, the upper ones much narrower and stem clasping. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com