Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carpobrotus acinaciformis

Pronunciation: Kar-poe-broe-tuss ah-see-na-see-for-mis
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Hottentot fig
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) bears daisy like, bright reddish purple flowers, 5" across, open after mid day
Soil Type: Hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) prefer poor, sharply drained soil that is sandy and humus rich.
Pests and Diseases: Hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) is susceptible to mealybugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) seed at 59f in early spring, or root stem cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Hottentot fig (carpobrotus acinaciformis) is a succulent producing trailing stems, to 5' or more long, with short lateral branches. Sickle shaped, strongly keeled, grayish green leaves, 3 1/2" long, have "blisters" at the bases of upper sides. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com