Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brugmansia insignis 'pink favorite'

Pronunciation: Brug-man-see-uh in-sig-niss
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Pink favorite angel's trumpet
Cultivar: Pink favorite
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) bears single white to pink blossoms, long tails and fluted edges to 12" long
Soil Type: Pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) are susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies and mealybugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) seed at 61f in spring. (open pollinated seeds from hybrids do not come true to parent) root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) is an open shrub or tree with oblong-elliptic, entire to coarsely toothed, wavy-margined leaves. 12-24" long. Pink favorite angel's trumpet (brugmansia insignis) care: indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. From spring to autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 3-4 weeks; keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com