Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brugmansia 'charles grimaldi'

Pronunciation: Brug-man-see-uh
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet
Cultivar: Charles grimaldi
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) bears single golden yellow blossoms, long tails and fluted edges to 12" long
Soil Type: Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) are susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies and mealybugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) seed at 61f in spring. (open pollinated seeds from hybrids do not come true to parent) root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) is an open shrub or tree with oblong-elliptic, entire to coarsely toothed, wavy-margined leaves. 12-24" long. Charles grimaldi angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) care: indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. From spring to autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 3-4 weeks; keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com