Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia dentata 'desdemona'

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah den-tay-tah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Ligularia clivorum, senecio clivorum
Common Name: Desdemona big leaf ligularia
Cultivar: Desdemona
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Desdemona big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) bear flat corymbs of deep orange, brown centered flowerheads
Soil Type: Desdemona big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) prefer moderately fertile, deep, reliably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Desdemona big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) is susceptible to slugs and snail damage when leaves are just emerging.
Propagation: Sow desdemona big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Desdemona big leaf ligularia (ligularia dentata) is a clump forming perennial with kidney shaped, toothed, has rounded, brownish green leaves that are deep maroon purple beneath to 12" long. Care: shelter from strong windssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com