Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligularia 'gregynog gold'

Pronunciation: Lig-yew-lar-ee-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Gregynog gold ligularia
Cultivar: Gregynog gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Gregynog gold ligularia bears tall, pyramidal racemes of many brown centered, golden orange flowerheads.
Soil Type: Gregynog gold ligularia prefer moderately fertile, deep, reliably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Gregynog gold ligularia is susceptible to slugs and snail damage when leaves are just emerging.
Propagation: Sow gregynog gold ligularia seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring, or divide cultivars in spring or after flowering.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Gregynog gold ligularia is a clump forming perennial with toothed, rounded, green leaves to 14" long and heart shaped at the bases. Care: shelter from strong windssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com