Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geissorhiza radicans

Pronunciation: Gees-or-ry-zuh rad-ick-anz.
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Geissorhiza rochensis
Common Name: Winecups
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Winecups (geissorhiza radicans) produces funnel shaped, red centered, white ringed purple flowers, 1/2-3/4" long
Soil Type: Winecups (geissorhiza radicans) prefer well drained, sandy loam soil
Pests and Diseases: Winecups (geissorhiza radicans) is rarely affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow winecups (geissorhiza radicans) seed in containers in cold frame when ripe, seperate offset corms when dormant.
Native to: Winecups (geissorhiza radicans) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Winecups (geissorhiza radicans) is an upright perennial with thread like, sometimes 4-angled, basal leaves, to 6" long. Care instructions: under glass, grow winecups (geissorhiza radicans) in soil based potting mix, with added grit, in full sun. Water freely during growing season, but keep dry when dormant. When outdoors, protect from winter moisture. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com