Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schefflera heptaphylla

Pronunciation: Shef-ler-uh hep-tuh-fill-uh
Family: Araliaceae
Synonym: Schefflera octophylla
Common Name: Fukanoki, ivy tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) produces yellowish green flowers in terminal panicles, to 12" long, followed by spherical, blue black fruit.
Soil Type: Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) are susceptible to scale insects, thrips and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) is native to e. Asia, philippines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:  ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) is a dense, spreading, evergreen or semi evergreen tree with loose rosettes of leaves to 5" long, each composed of 6-8 leaflets that are elliptic to oblong elliptic, and glossy deep green, 4-8" long, often white beneath. Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered or indirect light. During the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Pot on in spring. Outdoors, shelter from cold, drying winds. Ivy tree (schefflera heptaphylla) pruning: when dormant in late winter or early spring, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent or healthy framework. Source:  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com