Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Patersonia umbrosa

Pronunciation: Pat-er-sow-nee-ah um-bro-suh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Australian flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) bears blue flowers to 1 1/2" long on stems 32" long.
Soil Type: Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) prefer light, fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) seed at 55-64f (13-18c), or divide in autumn
Native to: Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) is native to western australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) is a rhizomatous perennial with rigid, mid green leaves, to 39" long. Australian flag (patersonia umbrosa) care: when grown under glass, grow in soul based potting mix, with added grit in full light. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Yellow flag (patersonia umbrosa f. Xanthina) bears yellow flowerssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com