Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Patersonia sericea

Pronunciation: Pat-er-sow-nee-ah ser-is-ee-ah
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Silky purple flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) bears deep purple blue flowers, to 1 1/2" long on woolly stems to 20" long.
Soil Type: Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) prefer light, fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) seed at 55-64f (13-18c), or divide in autumn
Native to: Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) is native to victoria, new south wales, and queensland
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) is a rhizomatous perennial with very rigid, erect, mid green leaves, to 22" long. Silky purple flag (patersonia sericea) care: when grown under glass, grow in soul based potting mix, with added grit in full light. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com