Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lippia graveolens

Pronunciation: LIP-pee-uh grav-ee-OH-lens
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Mexican Oregano
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican Oregano (Lippia graveolens) produces yellow to white flowers
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained sandy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow Mexican Oregano (Lippia graveolens) in spring or take stem cuttings in early summer
Native to: United States
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mexican oregano (Lippia graveolens) is a perennial subshrub with a scent and flavor very much like oregano but stronger and spicier.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com