Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eriogonum arborescens

Pronunciation: Ee-ree-og-oh-num ar-bor-res-senz
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Santa cruz island buckwheat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) bears dense, terminal cymes, 2-6" across, of white to pale pink flowers.
Soil Type: Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) prefers poor to gritty, moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) is susceptible to powdery mildew and rust, as well as spider mites and aphids
Propagation: Sow santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) seed in spring at 55-61f/13-16c. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) is native to california
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) is a domed, loose or open shrub with oblong or linear leaves, 3/4 to 1 1/4" long, borne in tufts at the ends of the branches; leaves are smooth and mid to deep green above, densely white woolly beneath, with margins rolled under. Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) care: under glass, grow in equal parts soil based potting mix and grit, in full light. During the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly at other times. When outdoors protect from winter moisture. Deadhead unless seed is required. Santa cruz island buckwheat (eriogonum arborescens) pruning: when dormant in late winter or early spring, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com