Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotula coronopifolia

Pronunciation: Kot-yoo-la kor-on-oh-pi-fo-lee-a
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Brass buttons
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) bears button like, bright yellow flowerheads, 1/2" across, on slender stalks
Soil Type: Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) prefer moist, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) is rarely affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Surface sow brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Lift and divide plants in autumn; where not hardy, over winter in cold frame.
Native to: Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) is a moisture loving annual or short lived perennial with numberous creeping, semi prostrate, hairless succulent stems and linear, lobed or coarsely toothed, strongly scented, fresh green leaves, 2-5" long. Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) care: deadhead to prolong flowering. Brass buttons (cotula coronopifolia) uses: works great for a pond margin, bog garden, or a damp boarder. Where not hardy, grow as an annual. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com