Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alstroemeria pelegrina

Pronunciation: Al-stre-mee-ree-uh pel-e-gree-na
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Alstroemeria gayana
Common Name: Pelegrina, mariposa de los molles
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) produces white flowers, flushed pink or purple and with a darker central area
Soil Type: Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) prefer moist, but well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) is susceptible to gray mold on the flowers, spider mites, slugs and a variety of virus diseases.
Propagation: Sow pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Plant out seedlings by the potful to avoid damage to the tubers. Divide established clumps in autumn or very early spring.
Native to: Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) is native to peru
Notes for Identification: Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) is a tuberous perennial. Very similar to alstroemeria hookeri. Pelegrina (alstroemeria pelegrina) care: plant tubers 8" deep in late summer or early autumn. Take care when handling. In an alpine house, grow in a mix of loam, leaf mold, and sharp sand. May also be grown in a cool greenhouse in soil based potting miz. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. When grown outdoors, mulch for the first 2 years; where not reliably hardy, protect with a dry mulch in winter, and grow at the base of a warm wall. Leave undisturbed to form clumps. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda photos courtesy of michail belov from www. Chileflora. Com
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com