Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eremurus aitchisonii

Pronunciation: Er-ee-mur-us
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Foxtail lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) bear pale pink flowers, to 1 1/4" across, that are produced in racemes up to 12" long.
Soil Type: Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) prefer fertile, sandy, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) are susceptible to scale insects when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, or at 59f/15c in late winter. Barely cover seeds. Carefully divide the brittle roots after flowering
Native to: Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) is native to tajikstan, afganistan
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification: Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) is a tufted perennial with narrowly lance shaped, rough margined, glossy, grass green leaves, 12-24" long. Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) care: site plants away from damaging winds. Water well during growing season, then cease during dormancy. Top dress in spring with well rotted manure. Mark location of plants after flowering, as foliage dies back completely. Divide carefully every 5 years to rejuvenate, but otherwise disturb roots as little as possible. Foxtail lily (eremurus aitchisonii) combinations: plant with berberis atropurpurea, lychnis, papaver, pelargonium source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the gardener's a-z guide to growing flowers from seed to bloom by eileen powell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com