Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa ‘Penda’

Pronunciation: Sih-ring-guh
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Syringa ‘Boomerang'
Common Name: Boomerang Purple Lilac
Cultivar: Penda
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60"
Width to: 60"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Boomerang purple lilac (syringa) bears fragrant, dark pink to lilac purple flowers, in abundant, slightly nodding panicles, to 6" long.
Soil Type: Boomerang purple lilac (syringa) prefers fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Boomerang purple lilac (syringa) is susceptible to powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose, borers, scale insects, and caterpillars.
Propagation: Boomerang purple lilac (syringa) is under patent and should not be propagated
Notes for Identification:

Boomerang purple lilac (syringa) is a revolutionary new kind of lilac, bloomerang blooms in spring and then again throughout the summer. It does go through a rest period in the heat of the summer, then flowers. While traditional lilac varieties bloom for a few short weeks in spring, bloomerang's fragrant flowers continue until frost. This compact, mounded variety fits easily into any landscape, and is ideal as a foundation planting or as part of the mixed border. You can even include it into perennial beds. ~source: proven winners source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com