Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrica gale

Pronunciation: Meer-ih-kuh gay-lee
Family: Myricaceae
Common Name: Sweetgale, bog myrtle, sweet gale
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Sweetgale (myrica gale) produces yellow-brown male catkins, to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Sweetgale (myrica gale) prefers humus rich, moist to permanantly waterlogged, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Sweetgale (myrica gale) is susceptible to leaf spots, stem rots, root rots, dieback and rust.
Propagation: Sow sweetgale (myrica gale) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early or mid summer, layer in spring
Native to: Sweetgale (myrica gale) is native to europe, asia and north america
Winter Sowing Zones: 1-7
Notes for Identification: Sweetgale (myrica gale) is a thicket forming, suckering deciduous shrub with upright branches and inversely lance shaped, toothed, aromatic leaves, to 2 1/2" long. Sweetgale (myrica gale) pruning:  remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain a permanent, healthy framework in late winter or early spring when dormant. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and conversations on botany by elizabeth fitton, sarah mary fitton, mrs. Marcet (jane haldimand) image source: black gutter bottom, new forest (jim champion) / cc by-sa 2. 0
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com