Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dampiera diversifolia

Pronunciation: Dam-pee-air-ah di-ver-si-fo- lee-a
Family: Goodeniaceae
Common Name: Blue dampiera
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue dampiera (dampiera diversifolia) produces solitary, dark blue flowers, 1/2" across, on short peduncles from the leaf axils.
Soil Type: Dampiera diversifolia prefers well drained, neutral to acid soil.
Pests and Diseases: Dampiera diversifolia is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Divide dampiera diversifolia rootstocks and seperate suckers in spring; root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Dampiera diversifolia is native to western australia
Notes for Identification: Dampiera diversifolia is a densely branched, suckering, prostrate perennial. The lance shaped to inversely lance shaped, hairless, leathery leaves, to 1 1/4" long, are entire or minutely toothed. Dampiera diversifolia care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with some mid day shade. In growth, water freely, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com