Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gazania rigens 'Daybreak Garden Sun'

Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh RIG-ens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Gazania splendens
Common Name: Gazania, Treasure Flower
Cultivar: Daybreak Garden Sun
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 15in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Daybreak Garden Sun Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) bear bright yellow flowers with a darker ring in center
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix with added sharp sand. Outdoors grow in light, sandy, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Crown and root rot are common with too much water
Propagation: Sow Daybreak Garden Sun Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) seed at 64-68ºF/18-20ºC in late winter or early spring. Take basal cuttings in early summer or early autumn, over winter indoors.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) is a low growing evergreen perennial (often grown as an annual) with lance shaped basal leaves, often covered with gray, felted hairs on one or both sides, and varied from deeply lobed to pinnatifid, and from entire to toothed.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com