Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alstroemeria ligtu

Pronunciation: Al-stre-mee-ree-uh lig-too
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Alstroemeria, herb lily, st. Martin's flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Alstroemeria ligtu produce 3-8 umbels, each ray with 2 or 3 flowers, varying in color from white to pale lilac or pinkish red. The obovate inner tepals are usually yellow with white, yellow, red, or purple markings; the stamens are shorter than the tepals.
Soil Type: Alstroemeria ligtu prefer moist, but well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Alstroemeria ligtu is susceptible to gray mold on the flowers, spider mites, slugs and a variety of virus diseases.
Propagation: Sow alstroemeria ligtu seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Plant out seedlings by the potful to avoid damage to the tubers. Divide established clumps in autumn or very early spring.
Native to: Alstroemeria ligtu is native to chile, argentina
Notes for Identification: Alstroemeria ligtu is a tuberous perennial. Alstroemeria ligtu care: plant tubers 8" deep in late summer or early autumn. Take care when handling. In an alpine house, grow in a mix of loam, leaf mold, and sharp sand. May also be grown in a cool greenhouse in soil based potting miz. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. When grown outdoors, mulch for the first 2 years; where not reliably hardy, protect with a dry mulch in winter, and grow at the base of a warm wall. Leave undisturbed to form clumps. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com