Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Damasonium californicum

Pronunciation: Dam-uh-so-nee-um kal-i-for-ni-kum
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: California damsonium
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: California damsonium (damasonium californicum) produce numberous white or pink flowers, 1/8-1/4" across that are borne in whorled panicles, to 18" long.
Soil Type: California damsonium (damasonium californicum) grows in water no deeper than 6" or in wet mud at the side of still water.
Pests and Diseases: California damsonium (damasonium californicum) is susceptible to larvae of certain moths.
Propagation: Sow california damsonium (damasonium californicum) seed in seed trays or containers half submerged in shallow trays of water, as soon as ripe or in the following spring if kept damp. Divide rhizomes when dormant.
Native to: California damsonium (damasonium californicum) is native to southern us
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification: California damsonium (damasonium californicum) is a marginal aquatic, rhizomatous perennial with linear-oblong to ovate leaves, 4" long, that are erect or floating. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com