Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barleria cristata

Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh kriss-STAY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Crested Philippine Violet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4ft (90-120cm)
Width to: 18-28in (45-70cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crested Philippine Violet (Barleria cristata) bears small, stalklike, axillary spikes of light violet blue, pink or white flowers.
Soil Type: prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots and stem galls.
Propagation: Sow Crested Philippine Violet (Barleria cristata) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer, with botom heat.
Native to: India, Myanmar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Crested Philippine Violet (Barleria cristata) is an erect to spreading, bushy, bristly-hairy shrub with oblong-elliptic, mid to deep green leaves, to 4" long.

Crested Philippine Violet (Barleria cristata) Care:  Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional well rotted compost, in full light, but shaded from hottest sunlight. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com