Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sisyrinchium striatum 'aunt may'

Pronunciation: Sis-ee-rink-ee-um stry-ay-tum
Family: Iradiceae
Synonym: S. 'variegatum
Common Name: Aunt may yellow eyed grass, rush lily, satin flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Aunt may yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) bears unbranched stems bear stalkless clusters of open cup-shaped pale yellow flowers, 1" across, with tepal backs striped purple brown.
Soil Type: Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil. Protect from excessive winter moisture.
Pests and Diseases: Rust, as well as aphids and spider mites, can occur.
Propagation: Sow aunt may yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or early spring. Divde in spring.
Notes for Identification: Aunt may yellow eyed grass (sisyrinchium striatum) is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, iris like but 2 ranked, stiff, grayish green striped creamy yellow leaves, to 16" long. Is less vigorous than s. Striatumsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com