Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum selloi

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum sel-lo-ee
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Pepper basil, basil pepper
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pepper basil (ocimum selloi) produces whorls of tubular, 2 lipped, pink-purple flowers with bright green to yellow bracts
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: Sow pepper basil (ocimum selloi) seed at 55f in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pepper basil (ocimum selloi) has the district scent and flavor of a mix between green pepper and basil. Basil is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes. The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. A perennial plant in warm climates but grown as an annual. Pruning: pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after floweringyears to maturity: 1-2source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com