Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ononis spinosa

Pronunciation: on-NO-nis spy-NO-suh
Family: Papilionaceae
Common Name: Spiny Restharrow, Restharrow
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 12-24in (30-60cm)
Width to: 20-32in (50-80cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spiny Restharrow (Ononis spinosa) produces pea like pink to pink-purple flowers, to 3/4in (2cm) long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites indoors
Propagation: Sow Spiny Restharrow (Ononis spinosa) seed in autumn or spring, take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Spiny Restharrow (Ononis spinosa) is an upright, or spreading, often stem-rooting, deciduous subshrub with soft spines.  It has ovate, hairy, toothed trifoliate leaves.

Care: Grow in warm, sunny position.  They are often short lived so propagate often.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com