Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dillwynia sericea

Pronunciation: Dill-win-ee-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Silky parrot pea, showy parrot-pea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) bears spike like terminal racemes of single or paired flowers, 1/2" across, in shades of yellow and red, apricot, orange, or pink.
Soil Type: Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) prefer moist but well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) is susceptible to spider mites when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) seed at 64-70f/18-21c in spring after soaking in hot water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) is native to queensland to south australia and tasmania
Notes for Identification: Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea)is an erect, freely branching shrub with silky-white-hairy shoots bearin linear, warty, mid-to deep green leaves, 1/4-1/2" long. Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) care: when grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with additional sharp sand, in full light and with good ventilation. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Silky parrot pea (dillwynia sericea) pruning: cut back flowered shoots to within 1/2-1" of previous years growth annually after flowering. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com