Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bellium minutum

Pronunciation: Bel-lee-um min-yoo-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Miniature mat daisy, little mary
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) bears white flowerheads, to 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) prefer fertile, sharply drained but moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) are infrequently affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) seed in containers in cold frame in spring or divide in spring.
Native to: Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) is native to e. Mediterranean islands
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) is a tiny, trailing perennial with softly hairy scapes and thread like, elliptic-obovate leaves, to 3/4" long. Miniature mat daisy (bellium minutum) care: protect with a dry winter mulch. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com