Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bellium crassifolium

Pronunciation: Bel-lee-um krass-ih-foh-lee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Thick-leaved lesser daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) bears white flowerheads, 1/2-3/4" across
Soil Type: Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) prefer fertile, sharply drained but moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) are infrequently affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) seed in containers in cold frame in spring or divide in spring.
Native to: Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) is native to italy
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) is a small, trailing perennial with rounded to elliptic-spoon shaped, fleshy, hairless or softly hairy leaves, 3/8-1/2" long. Thick-leaved lesser daisy (bellium crassifolium) care: protect with a dry winter mulch. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com