Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Funastrum clausum

Pronunciation: Few-nas-trum
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Sarcostemma clausum
Common Name: White twinevine, white milkweed vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White twinevine (funastrum clausum) produces five-lobed white flowers that are about 1/4" wide, fragrant, hairy and grow in globular clusters.
Soil Type: White twinevine (funastrum clausum) prefers moist, swampy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Notes for Identification:

White twinevine (funastrum clausum) is a member of the milkweed family is a twining, herbaceous, perennial vine with opposite, oblong to linear dark green leaves.

a caterpillar host plant for the soldier, monarch and queen butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com