Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amaryllis belladonna

Pronunciation: Am-uh-ril-us bel-uh-don-nuh
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Naked lady, magic lily, resurrection lily, belladonna lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) produce umbels of 6 or more funnel shaped, scented pink flowers, 2 1/2-4" long.
Soil Type: Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) is susceptible to leaf scorch (red blotch), leaf spot and southern blight, cucumber mosaic virus, slugs and narcissus bulb flies as well as aphids and spider mites when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna)seed thinly in containers at 61f/16c as soon as ripe; grow on under glass. Remove offsets when dormant, and grow on under glass for one to two seasons, before planting outdoors.
Native to: Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) is native to south africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) is a bulbous perennial producing thick, purple or purple green stems with strap shaped, fleshy leaves, 9-16" long that die down well before the flower stalks emerge. Belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) care: plant bulbs just below the surface 6-8" apart, after the foliage dies down in late spring. Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional leaf mold and sharp sand, in full light. In growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep dry when dormant.  belladonna lily (amaryllis belladonna) storage: store bulbs in peat or in a container at 55-70ºf source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, nc state university and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com