Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schlumbergera truncata

Pronunciation: Shlum-ber-ger-uh trunk-ah-tuh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Zygocactus truncatus
Common Name: Thanksgiving cactus, the false christmas cactus, crab cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata) bears deep pink, red, orange, or white flowers, to 3" long
Soil Type: Thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata) prefer humus rich, acidic to neutral, moist but well drained soil with added leafmold and grit.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata) is susceptible to mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata) seed at 66-70f in spring, or take cuttings of stem sections in spring or early summer.
Native to: Thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata) is native to s. E. Brazil
Notes for Identification: Thanksgiving cactus (schlumbergera truncata)care: for a healthy plant grown under glass, grow in epiphytic cactus potting mix in bright, indirect light. Water moderately and maintain moderate humidity. Apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks when in growth; keep barely moist after flowering. Repot or pot on every 3 to 4 years in spring. Plants grown outdoors should be protected from excessive rain and sheltered from strong winds. Buds may drop in dry conditions or if other environmental conditions suddenly change.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com