Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Datura discolor

Pronunciation: Da-toor-a dis-ko-lor
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Desert thorn-apple, desert thorn apple
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) produces trumpet shaped flowers that are up to 6 1/2" in diameter (the largest in the datura genus) and pure white with a purple throat.
Soil Type: Desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) seed at 65-70f. Plant about 1/8" deep
Native to: Desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) is native to western north america
Notes for Identification: Desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) is a low lying, shrub like annual. Its foliage is light green, and its stalks have conspicuous purple stripes. The ovate-shaped leaves can be whole or toothed. The flowers open for only one night and wither the following day. Its seed capsule is thorny like most other daturas, and can be up to 3 in. Long and 2½ in. In diameter. The species' natural distribution area stretches from mexico to the southwestern u. S. And the caribbean islands. It is a sun-loving plant which does well underneath overhanging eaves that can protect its flowers from damage by rainfall. warning: the leaves and seeds of desert thorn-apple (datura discolor) are sources of several alkaloidal drugs, some of which have narcotic properties. They are poisonous to people as well as to cattle, horses and sheep. Some local communities have banned the cultivation of datura species.   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com