Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lagurus ovatus

Pronunciation: Lah-goor-us oh-vay-tus
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Harestail grass, hare's tail, bunny tail grass
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) produces dense, oviod to oblong-cylindrical, spike like panicles, to 2 1/2" long, of soft, hairy, often purple tinged, pale green spikelets, which mature to a pale cramy buff.
Soil Type: Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) prefer light, sandy, moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) seed in situ in spring, or in containers in a cold frame in autumn
Native to: Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) is native to the medierranean
Notes for Identification: Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) is a tufted annual grass with arching, linear to narrowly lance shaped, flat, pale green leaves, to 8" long. Harestail grass (lagurus ovatus) uses: great in groups in a herbaceous or mixed border as well as in fresh or died arrangements. Pick them before fully mature for drying. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com