Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cynanchum angustifolium

Pronunciation: Si-nan-kum an-gus-ti-fo-lee-um
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Cynanchum palustre, lyonia palustris
Common Name: Gulf coast swallow-wort, vine milkweed
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10+ feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Gulf coast swallow-wort (cynanchum angustifolium) produce inconspicuous, greenish white flowers
Soil Type: prefers wet to moist, poorly-drained to periodically inundated brackish or freshwater soils
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Gulf coast swallow-wort (cynanchum angustifolium) can be grown from seed or cuttings
Native to: the South East US
Notes for Identification:

Gulf coast swallow-wort (Cynanchum angustifolium) is a scrambling or twining vine with narrow leaves. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly and the queen butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com