Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum diurnum

Pronunciation: SES-trum dy-YUR-num
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Day Jessamine, Ink Berry, China Berry, Din Ka Raja
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Day Jessamine (Cestrum diurnum) produces clusters of lightly fragrant, tubular, white, fragrant blooms to 1" across. The fragrance gets stronger at night. The berries are toxic
Soil Type: prefer fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: is susceptible to magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, dieback, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow Day Jessamine (Cestrum diurnum) seed at 55-64ºF in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: the West Indies
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Day Jessamine (Cestrum diurnum) is an evergreen shrub with dark green and glossy leaves.

Care: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix in full light and good ventilation. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. May require restrictive pruning when grown indoors.

Warning: This plant is poisonous. This plant is known to be invasive in some states. Please check the status in your state.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com