Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Blandfordia grandiflora

Pronunciation: Bland-ford-ee-ah gran-dee-flor-ah
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Christmas bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Christmas bells (blandfordia grandiflora) produce loose racemes of up to 10 red or red and yellow flowers, 1 1/2-2 1/2 long.
Soil Type: Well drained, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Rare
Propagation: Sow christmas bells (blandfordia grandiflora) seed at 55-61f in spring. Remove offsets after flowering.
Native to: Christmas bells (blandfordia grandiflora) is native to australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Christmas bells (blandfordia grandiflora) is a rhizomatous perennial producing linear leaves, to 28" long. Care:  under glass, plant rhizomes 2" deep and 6" apart in autumn in clay pots filled with acidic potting mix, with additional sharp sand. Provide full light and good ventilation. When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep dry during winter dormancy.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com