Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Blandfordia punicea

Pronunciation: Bland-ford-ee-ah pew-niss-ee-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Tasmanian christmas bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) produce loose racemes of up to 25 flowers, 2" long, pinkish red with yellow tips outside, yellow inside.
Soil Type: Tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) prefer well drained, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) seed at 55-61f in spring. Remove offsets after flowering.
Native to: Tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) is native to tasmania
Notes for Identification: Tasmanian christmas bells (blandfordia punicea) is a rhizomatous perennial with linear leaves, to 14" long. Care:  under glass, plant rhizomes 2" deep and 6" apart in autumn in clay pots filled with acidic potting mix, with additional sharp sand. Provide full light and good ventilation. When in growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep dry during winter dormancy.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com